Telephone: 01202 876 556
office@fernmid.dorset.sch.uk
Ferndown Middle School
Peter Grant Way Ferndown Dorset BH22 9UP

Staff

Please find our staff list for 2023-2024 below: (currently being updated)

Leadership Team

Mrs A. Barter: Headteacher

Mrs. A. Dolan: Deputy Headteacher

Mr P. Darch: Assistant Headteacher

Mr K. Hassanali: Assistant Headteacher

Mrs L. Hitchins: Learning Development Co-ordinator, SENDCO

Mr R. Bebbington:  Head of Year 5 and Year 6

Mrs L. Baynham: Head of Year 7, Co-ordinator of PHSCE, Careers

Mrs E. Barker:
Head of Year 8

 

Teaching Staff

Mrs M. Barnes: (6SB)

Mrs K. Bowler: (5RB) English Development

Mrs N. Cardew: Specialist Art Teacher

Mrs A. Clay: Specialist Maths Teacher

Mrs L. Cooper: (5CW)

Mrs K. Dale: (7KD)

Miss S. Grant: (8SG) Specialist PE Teacher

Mrs M. Hall: (6MH)

Mr S. Higgins: (8SH) Co-ordinator of PE

Mrs K. Jackson: Specialist SEND Teacher 

Mrs M. Legg: (7LS)

Mrs S. Littley: Co-ordinator of Maths and Curriculum Lead

Miss L. Mayow: Co-ordinator of Art (Maternity Leave)

Mr A. Mannouch: (5AM)

Mrs A. Moody: Design Technology Teacher

Mrs M. Morris: (7MM)

Mrs L. Pemberton: Specialist Food Teacher

Mrs F. Shew: (7EBS) Specialist French Teacher

Mrs C. Smith: (7LS)

Mrs X. Southwick: (5RB) English Development

Mr D. Vann: (6DV)

Mr S. Welcomme: (8NBA) Co-ordinator of Music

Mr T. Widger: (7TW)

Mrs E. Williams: (6EW)

Mr M. Wyeth: (6MW) Co-ordinator of Religious Education

Miss L. Wynell-Mayow: Specialist Art Teacher

Mrs K. Zschaeck: (5KZ)


Support Staff

Mrs M. Shield: Headteacher’s PA/Personnel/Governance Officer

Mrs K. Campbell: Senior Finance Officer

Mrs L Wilkinson: Administrative Officer

Mrs S. Palfreman-Kay: Data Officer

Mrs D. Rogers: Finance & Admin Assistant

Mrs L. McGowan: Music Admin Assistant

Mrs C. Thresher: Governance Officer

Mrs L. Palmer: First Aider / Admin Assistant

Mrs B. Lockyer: First Aider/ Admin Assistant and Breakfast Club

Mrs S.J Taylor: Admin Assistant (SEND)/ First Aider

Mrs C. John: Practical Assistant (Science)

Mrs M. Clark: Practical Assistant (Design)

Mr C. Batchelor: ICT Technician

Mrs G. Bolton: Library Manager

Mrs V. Giddens: School Support Advisor

Mrs. C. Politis: Attendance Officer

Mrs E. Williams: Learning Mentor

Mrs C. Higgins: Learning Mentor

Mr A. Onslow: Site Manager

Mr D. Politis: Caretaker

Mr E. Burridge: Site Assistant

Mrs P. Moody: Cover Supervisor

Mrs E. Rew: Learning Mentor

[/toggle]

Teaching Assistants

Mrs S. Bird
Miss S. Eldridge
Mrs L. Finch
Mrs C. Higgins
Miss P. Kaur
Miss K. Lloyd
Mrs J. Sedgwick
Mrs R. Sims
Mr P. Simmonds
Ms N. Small
Miss M. Taylor
Mrs S. Widger
Mrs S. Wilson


Midday Supervisors

Mrs T. Saxby (Senior MS) and Breakfast Club
Ms C. Faramus
Mrs S. Martin
Mrs L. Mills
Mrs S. Smith

Cleaners

Cleaners

Mr T. Biles
Mr A. Holmes
Mr F. Lawton
Miss M. Raisin
Mr L. Suddrey
Miss E. Wilson